Scholarship Winners – Edmonton Music & Speech Arts Festival

2022 Scholarship Winners

We are grateful to the many individuals, trusts, and companies whose donations make these scholarships possible.If you would like to talk to us about making a donation in your name or in a name of a friend or family member, please contact us at musicfest@emsaf.ca

Donate Now Through CanadaHelps.org!

CORPORATE & SOCIETY DONORS; DONORS THROUGH THE EDMONTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION — Alberta Registered Music Teachers’ Association (Edmonton Branch), Alberta Ukrainian Commemorative Society, Allard Foundation, Anne Burrows Music Foundation, Canadian Chinese Children Choir Association of Edmonton, Chateau Lacombe Hotel, Edmonton Flute Association, Edmonton Philharmonic Orchestra, Edmonton Recital Society, Farmer Family Trust, Harry Farmer Foundation, Horns ‘A Plenty, Kiwanis Club of Edmonton (Downtown), Kiwanis Club of Edmonton Oil Capital, LeSaunier Trust, McCoy Family Charity Foundation, National Association of Teachers of Singing (North Central Alberta Chapter), Pamela Farmer Trust, Estate of Robert Tegler (Trust), St. David’s Welsh Society of Edmonton, The Shean Trust

PRIVATE DONORS — Rhonda Anderson, Evelyn Awid-Caskey, Heather Bedford-Clooney, Alan & Alice Bell, Roger & Midge Clissold, Richard S. Cook, Sandi Darrell (Family of Alexander Darrell), Elaine Dunbar, Mark Hemmes, Heather Johnson, Estate of Patricia Larsen, Vic & Mairead Lavigne, Sigmund Lee, Neil Longson, The Family of Ken Myers, David Oberholtzer, Esther S. Ondrack, The Family of Sandra Leah Page, George & Eileen Smith, Gerry & Jean Staring, Kent Sutherland, Brenda Thiru-Chelvam

BAND

KENT SUTHERLAND BAND AWARD

MacEwan University Conservatory Big Band

CHOIRS

MCCOY FAMILY FOUNDATION ELEMENTARY CHOIR/CLASSROOM MUSIC AWARD

St. Alphonsus Grade 4-5-6 Choir

JENNY MOK MOTHERWAY YOUTH COMMUNITY CHOIR AWARD

Cantilon Chamber Choir

CREATIVE MUSIC/MUSIC COMPOSITION

JOYCE OLIVER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP 

Evan Yin

STRINGS

Grandview Heights Grade 7 Orchestra, Nathasha Hendra, Melissa Lank, Ehrentraud Moser, Mikaela Olsen, Charles Wachowicz, Anthony Yue, Elina Yuma, Dongping Zhang, Elana Zhang, Rachel Zhu

EDMONTON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA SCHOLARSHIP 

Jessica Zhuang

RANALD SHEAN VIOLIN SCHOLARSHIP (JUNIOR)

Rachel Zhu

RANALD SHEAN VIOLIN SCHOLARSHIP (SENIOR)

Jessica Zhuang

STRING AND PIANO SCHOLARSHIPS

RANALD & VERA SHEAN SONATA SCHOLARSHIP 

Yuma Duo

ANNE BURROWS MUSIC FOUNDATION PIANO/VIOLIN SCHOLARSHIP 

Anna Yin

PIANO PLAN 1

Demi Alba, Shevana Au Yang, Alice Cheng, Wesley Deng, Ethan Johannessen, Bill Lu, Nikolai Nyagolov, Tianyi Qin, Adam Wenzel, Qien Yang, Evan Yin, Han Han Zhang, Kiana Zhu

VERA SHEAN PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

No entries in 2022

VERA SHEAN 100TH ANNIVERSARY PIANO SCHOLARSHIP  

Evan Yin

LESAUNIER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Amy Chau

HARRY FARMER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP  

Evan Yin

NADINE THIRUCHELVAM PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Ellie Morison

PAMELA FARMER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Joyce Ji

RICHARD S. COOK CHOPIN PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Zijia Zhang

ALBERTA UKRAINIAN COMMEMORATIVE SOCIETY PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Cynthia Johannessen

PIANO PLAN 2  

Ivana Au Yang, Charisse Espiritu, Samuel Hoekman, Kyle Morison, Adedoyin Olaniyan, Charlton Qiu, Nolan Wittmeier, Ada Wu, Eva Wu

ELAINE DUNBAR PIANO PLAN II JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIP

Jessica Xu

ELAINE DUNBAR PIANO PLAN II INTERMEDIATE SCHOLARSHIP

Megan Taja

SENIOR PIANO AWARD FOR PIANO PLAN II

William Chizewski

SPEECH ARTS 

Eric Jin, Selina Murji, Spoken Word Youth Choir, Meggie Yang, Chloe Zhu, Umer Zia 

KIWANIS OIL CAPITAL SPEECH SCHOLARSHIP 

1st Place: Tanisha Mcloughin; 2nd Place: Jonelle Li

E.B. ‘MAC’ MCKITRICK MEMORIAL SPEECH SCHOLARSHIP

1st Place: Kaline Tan; 2nd Place: Alex Jewitt

LUCILLE ‘TOOTS’ LONGSON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN SPEECH ARTS

Kiyaan Bhanji

VOICE/MUSICAL THEATRE

Nigel Albert, Rhonda Anderson, Julia Barton, Jenna Boehme, Chloe Brinco, Molly Danko, Makayla Forde, Darya Gusarova, Mairead Lavigne, Grayson MacKenzie, Evie Marsten, Ellie Morison, Adheesh Patnaik, Violet Penney, Leah Sinelnikov, Brenda Thiru-Chelvam, Sophie Turgeon, Robyn Wispinski, Marcus York

LARRY JOHNSON VOICE SCHOLARSHIP

No entries in 2022

MICHAEL (MICKEY) AWID MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Ariane Alexander

NORTH CENTRAL ALBERTA CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF SINGING (NATS) SCHOLARSHIP 

Gavin MacKenzie

PAUL J. BOURRET 100TH ANNIVERSARY MEMORIAL VOICE SCHOLARSHIP

Emily Brinco

PAMELA FARMER VOICE SCHOLARSHIP 

Virginia Briggs

BEDFORD VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP

Emily Brinco

PAT AND ERIKA LARSEN MEMORIAL VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP

No entries in 2022

DENISE LAVIGNE MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP

No entries in 2022

KENT SUTHERLAND MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP

Chloe Brinco

SANDRA LEAH PAGE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Emma Yee

DONNA SOUTHWORTH MEMORIAL MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP

Ariane Alexander

COREY SMITH MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP

Darya Gusarova

BRASS

Anastasia Hoekman, J. Isaac Shantz

KEVIN P. SMITH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN BRASS  

No entries in 2022

WOODWINDS 

Dayna Lueck, Adrian McCurdy

PAMELA FARMER WOODWIND SCHOLARSHIP

No entries in 2022

KEN MYERS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN WOODWINDS

Ijaz Janmohamed

EDMONTON FLUTE ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

No entries in 2022

GUITAR

Calis Chaim, Luke Concini, Juliette Smitke, Kenneth Ulmer-Franco

HARP

Rose-Aimée Davoine