Scholarship Winners – Edmonton Music & Speech Arts Festival

2020 Scholarship Winners

We are grateful to the many individuals, trusts, and companies whose donations make these scholarships possible.If you would like to talk to us about making a donation in your name or in a name of a friend or family member, please contact us at musicfest@emsaf.ca

Donate Now Through CanadaHelps.org!

CORPORATE AND SOCIETY DONORS; DONORS THROUGH THE EDMONTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION — The Allard Foundation, Alberta Registered Music Teachers’ Association (Edmonton Branch), Anne Burrows Music Foundation, Edmonton Philharmonic Orchestra, Edmonton Recital Society, Hydrogeological Consultants, IBI Group, Kiwanis Club of Edmonton Oil Capital, LeSaunier Foundation, McCoy Family Foundation, National Association of Teachers’ of Singing, Pamela and Harry Farmer Foundation, St. David’s Welsh Society of Edmonton, The Shean Foundation, The Speech Studio, Ukrainian Commemorative Society

PRIVATE DONORS — Rhonda Anderson, Heather Bedford-Clooney, The Family of Josef F. Blattler, Dilys Bourret, Richard S. Cook, Sandi Darrell (Family of Alexander Darrell), Elaine Dunbar, Darwin Harrison (Family of Ann Harrison), Mark Hemmes, Dr. Yuping Li, Vic and Mairead Lavigne, Neil Longson, The Family of Ken Myers, Ann Nichols (Family of Edna Nichols), David Oberholtzer, Esther S. Ondrack, The Family of Sandra Leah Page, Gerry and Jean Staring, Kent Sutherland, Brenda Thiru-Chelvam

BAND

No band entries in 2020 due to COVID-19 restrictions

BAND AWARD

Not awarded due to COVID-19

CHOIRS

No choir entries in 2020 due to COVID-19 restrictions

MCCOY FAMILY FOUNDATION ELEMENTARY CHOIR/CLASSROOM MUSIC AWARD

Not awarded due to COVID-19

CREATIVE MUSIC

JOYCE OLIVER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP 

No entries in 2020

STRINGS

Natasha Hendra, Zhengdong Liang, Ehrentraud Moser, Allan Nelson, Anna Yin, Elina Yuma

THE SHEAN STRINGS MINI-COMPETITION 

1st Place: Jacques Forestier; 2nd Place: Zhengdong Liang; 3rd Place: Jonah Hansen

EDMONTON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA SCHOLARSHIP IN STRINGS

Jonah Hansen

JOSEF F. BLATTLER MEMORIAL VIOLIN SCHOLARSHIP (JUNIOR)

Elina Yuma

JOSEF F. BLATTLER MEMORIAL VIOLIN SCHOLARSHIP (SENIOR)

Emily Goldsney

STRING AND PIANO SCHOLARSHIPS

RANALD & VERA SHEAN SONATA SCHOLARSHIP 

Jacques Forestier/Jessica Yuma

ANNE BURROWS MUSIC FOUNDATION PIANO/VIOLIN SCHOLARSHIP 

Jacques Forestier (violin)

PIANO PLAN 1

Shevana Au Yang, Sylvana Au Yang, Ethan Johannessen, Charlotte Kiang, Bryce Lu, Jennifer Nowacka, Adam Wenzel, Nathaniel Wyton, Alan Xu, Yue-Xing Vincent Zhang, Jessica Zhuang, Ryan Zhuang

THE SHEAN PIANO MINI-COMPETITION 

1st Place: Jessica Yuma; 2nd Place: Sylvana Au Yang; 3rd Place: Jason Liang

VERA SHEAN 100TH ANNIVERSARY PIANO SCHOLARSHIP  

Sylvana Au Yang

LESAUNIER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Jessica Yuma

HARRY FARMER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP  

Jessica Yuma

NADINE THIRUCHELVAM PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Sophia Zhang

PAMELA FARMER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Cynthia Johannessen

RICHARD S. COOK CHOPIN PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Jessica Yuma

ALBERTA UKRAINIAN COMMEMORATIVE SOCIETY PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Emma Mo

EDNA NICHOLS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP 

Jessica Yuma

PIANO PLAN 2  

Yivana Au Yang, Brandon Bouwmeester, William Chizewski, Carrie Diep, Angela Hassall, Samuel Hoekman, Leanna Lee, Gabrielle Liang, Gloria Mah, Nico Sun, Evva Thompson, Terry Zhang, Sarah Zhao

ELAINE DUNBAR PIANO PLAN II JUNIOR SCHOLARSHIP

Chloe Xu

ELAINE DUNBAR PIANO PLAN II INTERMEDIATE SCHOLARSHIP

William Chizewski

SPEECH ARTS 

Étienne Fillion-Sauvé, Ava Leong, Jessica Li, Faris Shoa-Anwar, Meggie Yang 

KIWANIS OIL CAPITAL SPEECH SCHOLARSHIP 

Khadija Haque

E.B. ‘MAC’ MCKITRICK MEMORIAL SPEECH SCHOLARSHIP

1st Place: Alexandra Jewitt; 2nd Place: Aliysha Ahmed

VOICE

Talia Bowell, Molly Danko, Brenda Thiru-Chelvam

LARRY JOHNSON VOICE SCHOLARSHIP

Not awarded due to cancellation of Festival due to COVID-19

MICHAEL (MICKEY) AWID MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Not awarded due to cancellation of Festival due to COVID-19

EDMONTON RECITAL SOCIETY VOICE SCHOLARSHIP 

Not awarded due to cancellation of Festival due to COVID-19

PAUL J. BOURRET 100TH ANNIVERSARY MEMORIAL VOICE SCHOLARSHIP

Grace Bokenfohr

ANNE BURROWS MUSIC FOUNDATION VOICE SCHOLARSHIP

Grace Bokenfohr

PAMELA FARMER VOICE SCHOLARSHIP 

Katelynn Wiskel

BEDFORD VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP

Katelynn Wiskel

MUSICAL THEATRE

Emma Abbott, James Dorward, Monika Dyjak

DENISE LAVIGNE MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP

Not awarded due to cancellation of Festival due to COVID-19

ANN HARRISON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN MUSICAL THEATRE 

1st Place: Grace Bokenfohr; 2nd Place: Emma Abbott; 3rd Place: Hannah Wiggelsworth

KENT SUTHERLAND MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP

Not awarded due to cancellation of Festival due to COVID-19

SANDRA LEAH PAGE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

James Dorward

BRASS

No entries in 2020

KEVIN P. SMITH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN BRASS  

No entries in 2020

WOODWINDS 

Patience McCurdy, Hahn Nguyen Tran

ALEXANDER DARRELL MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Eric Davidson

PAMELA FARMER WOODWIND SCHOLARSHIP

Brianna Bolt

KEN MYERS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN WOODWINDS

Dayna Lueck

EDMONTON FLUTE ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

No entries in 2020

GUITAR

Mark Nie

HARP

Not awarded due to cancellation of Festival due to COVID-19