2019 Scholarship Winners – Edmonton Music & Speech Arts Festival

2019 Scholarship Winners

We are grateful to the many individuals, trusts, and companies whose donations make these scholarships possible.If you would like to talk to us about making a donation in your name or in a name of a friend or family member, please contact us at musicfest@emsaf.ca

BAND

Westminster Grade 7 Band

Grandview Heights Grade 8 Band

MIKE & PEARL YAKUBIEC BAND AWARD

Edmonton Catholic High School Honour Band

CHOIRS

Cantilon Primary Choir

Gold Bar Elementary Gr. 1-3 Choir

Archbishop MacDonald School Choir

Rutherford School Grade 4-6 Choir

Kikimasu Choir

ECSD Junior High School Honour Choir

MCCOY FAMILY FOUNDATION ELEMENTARY CHOIR/CLASSROOM MUSIC AWARD

Archbishop MacNeil Grade 4 Choir

CREATIVE MUSIC

JOYCE OLIVER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP 

Katie Forbes

STRINGS

Singing Strings Orchestra, Annabella Oster, Jane Eaton, Yao Yao, Jonah Hansen, William Dawe, Logan Lindstrom, Colton Frank, Jessica Yang, Seok Yun Shin, Martin Uchida, Olivia Li, Jacques Forestier, Elana Zhang, Jessica Zhuang, Elina Yuma, Caedmon McCabe

RANALD & VERA SHEAN SONATA SCHOLARSHIP 

Jacques Forestier/Jessica Yuma

JOHN PEREPELETZA FIDDLE/VIOLIN SCHOLARSHIP 

Emily Goldsney

PIANO PLAN 1

Elizabeth Chen, Jaydon Zhuang, Dan Zhang, Wesley Deng, Charlotte Kiang, Evva Thompson, Aaron Zhu, Aiden Chen, Blake Zou, Catherine Zhang, Aiden Chen, Ellie Morrison, Alison Ngo, Alex Deng, Andrea Young, Evan Yin, Emma Shen, Rron David Delos Santos, Howard Yan, Katie Forbes, Sylvana Au Yang, Jessica Yuma

VERA SHEAN 100TH ANNIVERSARY PIANO SCHOLARSHIP  

Howard Yan

LESAUNIER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Jessica Yuma

HARRY FARMER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP  

Jessica Yuma

EDMONTON PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA SCHOLARSHIP IN PIANO

Jessica Yuma

NADINE THIRUCHELVAM PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

William Jin

PAMELA FARMER PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Wesley Deng

RICHARD S. COOK CHOPIN PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Jessica Yuma

ALBERTA UKRAINIAN COMMEMORATIVE SOCIETY PIANO SCHOLARSHIP 

Brian Liu

EDNA NICHOLS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP 

Jessica Yuma

VERA SHEAN MEMORIAL PIANO SCHOLARSHIP

Rachel To

PIANO PLAN 2  

Owen Layton, Thaddeus Walters, Brandon Bouwmeester, Sarah Friesen, Sylvie Berg, Anastasia Hoekman, Edward Bennett, Sophia Estoreon, Renee Tam, Samuel Hoekman, Himson Chan, Gideon Schenk, Glenn Gallop, Rachel Pan, Anna Testa, Brian Han, Fremonte Ji, Elyssa Favis, Benedek Gaal, Ruoyu Li, David Doell, Calvin Liu, Hilton Troung

ELAINE DUNBAR PIANO PLAN 2 SCHOLARSHIPS

Brandon Bouwmeester, William Chizewski

SHEAN PIANO PLAN 2 SCHOLARSHIPS

Alex Han, Julia Chau

SPEECH ARTS 

Inam Siddiqui, Caitlyn Shum, Bryon Fong, Caitlyn Liu, Georgia Snethun, Matthew Lu, Jessica Li, Spoken Word Youth Choir, Brayden Liu, Khadija Haque, Mareike Poelzer 

KIWANIS OIL CAPITAL SPEECH SCHOLARSHIPS 

Faris Anwar, Uthman Haque

E.B. ‘MAC’ MCKITRICK MEMORIAL SPEECH SCHOLARSHIPS

Inam Siddqui, Lauren Brady

VOICE

Gavin MacKenzie, Erika Berg, Josephine Ogle, Grayson MacKenzie, Cheo Harcus, Virginia Briggs, Megan Strong, Gillian Clarke, Kieran Steer, Elise Noyes, Aemelia Moser, Heeyun Park, Dacia Gramlick

LARRY JOHNSON VOICE SCHOLARSHIP

Laura Bittman

MICHAEL (MICKEY) AWID MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Elizabeth Flexer

NORTH CENTRAL CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF TEACHERS OF SINGERS (NATS) SCHOLARSHIP 

Emily Brinco

PAUL BOURRET 100TH ANNIVERSARY VOICE SCHOLARSHIP

Dacia Gramlick

DR. ANNE BURROWS FOUNDATION SCHUBERT SCHOLARSHIP

Brace Bokenfohr

PAMELA FARMER ART SONG SCHOLARSHIP 

Kenda McDermott

BEDFORD VOCAL SCHOLARSHIP

Olivia Mitchell

OPERA NUOVA SCHOLARSHIP

Jill Jackson

MUSICAL THEATRE

Cleo Harcus, Beverly Rockwell, Josephine Smith, Katelynn Wiskel, Megan Strong, Grayson MacKenzie, Vocal Motion, Emily Brinco

DENISE LAVIGNE MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP

Ella Lavalee

CORA MOLSTAD MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP 

William Gosse

BEVERLY ANN RANKIN MEMORIAL MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIP

Emily Brinco

ALBERTA E.N.T. CONSULTANTS/DR. RAIYAN CHOWDHURY VOICE CLINIC MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIPS

Erin Selin, Jessica Schnell, Grace Bokenfohr

EKMF MUSICAL THEATRE SCHOLARSHIPS

Melainie Bahniuk, Heeyun Park, Aran Wilson-McAnally

SANDRA LEAH PAGE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP

Travis Schulte

BRASS

Joshua Ji, Juanita Hohm

KEVIN P. SMITH MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN BRASS  

Bronwen Taylor

WOODWINDS 

Evan Kuhnert, Morgan Mitchell, Brianna Bolt, Elizabeth Ellehoj, Amelie Savage

KEN MYERS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP IN WOODWINDS

Dayna Lueck

EDMONTON FLUTE ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP

Megumi Verghese

GUITAR

Connor Ohuchi, Saroush Masoud, Mark Nie/ Scott Selland, Benjamin Wong, Calis Chiam

HARP

Bronwen Clark